April 21st.  Opening Day
 Scroll down for the seasons reports

 

The Den Bowling Club had an excellent opening day with the sun playing a big part in the afternoon proceedings.  We were joined by the Deputy Mayor Councillor June Green being welcomed by our President Laurence Davies.  Councillors Sylvia Russell,  Vince Fusco, along with Councillor Robert Phipps, was also in attendance.

The Deputy Mayer played the first wood of the season and got us off to a good start.  The green is in excellent condition and we have to thank the greens staff for their work there. We followed the first wood with a ‘spider’ which raised £90.00 for Our President’s charity.

A leisurely game was then played before moving inside for a really lovely afternoon tea. The ladies never fail to impress.

We appreciated the words of encouragement from the councillors and we really do look forward with confidence.  There is a lot of work to be done in various areas but we have the people who are determined to do it. Our next big engagement will our Open Days from 10.00 am on the 28th and 29th April when we look forward to meeting some new members and introducing them to the elegant game.

18.5 2018

 

Friendly Matches

The Den got off to a winning start over the bank holiday weekend by beating Pinces Gardens, Exeter by 89 shots to 69. Congratulations to Jacqui Flinn’s rink who scored a hotshot.  The Den also welcomed the Panthers, a touring team from North Somerset and beat them in a very close match by 123 shots to 122. 

On Saturday the Den played away at Abbrook Park and lost by 59 shots to 98.  Mandy White, Roger Livett, Eric Tose and Patricia Campbell lost 13-33.  Beryl Cooke, Marian Tose, John White and Peter Painter lost 12-23.  Paul Babbage, Colin Mitchell, Roger Moore and Neil Murgatroyd won 21-18.  Margaret Murgatroyd, Tony Butt, Uli Previati and Chris Pocock lost 13-24. 

Last Wednesday The Den entertained a touring team from Avonmouth and lost by 88 shots to 103. Beryl Cooke, Roger Livett, Enid Hayles and Neil Murgatroyd won 26-17. Mary Everard, Frank Simpson, Pam Ashford and Peter Painter won 17-13. Paul Babbage, Lois Previati, Laurence Davies and Brian Hayles lost 12-28. Uli Previati, Eric Tose, Mike Allcorn and Patricia Campbell lost 10-23. Syd Ashford, Marian Tose, Roger Moore and Jacqui Flinn won 23-22.

Teignbridge Ladies Triples

The Den played Bovey Tracey and won by 41 shots to 27.  Beryl Cooke, Enid Hayles and Jacqui Flinn won 31 – 7 and Mary Everard, Lois Previati and Patricia Campbell lost 10 – 20.   4 pts to the Den, 2 pts to Bovey Tracey.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team also played Bovey Tracey and lost by 24 shots to 40.  Chris Pocock, Brian Hayles and John White lost 13 – 16 and Paul Babbage, Brendan Bray and Peter Painter lost 11 – 24.  8 pts to Bovey Tracey.

The X team also played Newton Abbot and lost by 33 shots to 34 .Mike Flinn, Syd Ashford and Mike Allcorn won 20-16.  Paul Babbage, Brian Hayles and John White lost 13-18. 2 pts to The Den, 6pts to Newton Abbot.

27.5.2017

Teignbridge Ladies Triples

The Den played Bitton Park and won by 35 shots to 22.  Beryl Cooke, Enid Hayles and Jacqui Flinn won 20-14 and Marian Tose, Lois Previati and Patricia Campbell won 15-8.  6 pts to the Den.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played Abbrook Park and drew 39 shots each.  Syd Ashford, Stuart Wilson and John White won 24-19 but and Paul Babbage, Roger Livett and Peter Painter lost 15-20.  4 pts to The Den and 4 pts to Abbrook Park..

The X team also played Shaldon and lost by 29 shots to 59.  Mike Flinn, Brian Hayles and Mike Allcorn lost 9-36.  Syd Ashford, Stuart Wilson and John White lost 20-23. All 8 pts to Shaldon

11.6.2018

Friendly Matches

Last Saturday the Den played a return fixture away to Pinces Gardens in Exeter and lost by 60 shots to 94.  Margaret Murgatroyd, Stuart Wilson, Brendan Bray and Chris Pocock won 23-19.  Mike Flinn, Mandy White, Uli Previati and Jacqui Flinn lost 12-25.  Beryl Cooke, Eric Tose, Roger Moore and John White lost 12-27.  Marian Tose, Frank Simpson, Col Mitchell and Neil Murgatroyd lost 13-23.  On Sunday the Den travelled to Lyme Regis and lost by 87 shots to 142.  Mike Flinn, Tony Butt, Eric Tose and Jacqui Flinn drew 27-27.  Beryl Cooke, Uli Previati and Chris Pocock drew 13-13.  Marian Tose, Roger Livett, Enid Hayles and Mike Allcorn lost 13-22.  Paul Babbage, Lois Previati and Neil Murgatroyd lost 7-22.  Derek Beecham, Barbara Beecham, Roger Moore and Patricia Campbell lost 12-32.  Margaret Murgatroyd, Mary Everard, Brendan Bray and Brian Hayles lost 15-26.

Teignbridge Ladies Triples

The Den played Shaldon and lost by 35 shots to 40.  Beryl Cooke, Barbara Beecham and Lois Previati won 23-14 but Mary Everard, Marian Tose and Rosemary Cook lost 12-26 .  2 pts to the Den, 4 pts to Shaldon.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played Victoria and lost by 25 shots to 37.  Syd Ashford, Chris Pocock and Mike Allcorn lost 12 – 16 and Eric Tose, Peter Mills and Brendan Bray lost 13 – 21.  8 pts to Victoria.

24th June 2018

Friendly Matches

Last Tuesday the Den travelled to St Francis Drake Bowls Club in Tavistock.  After a very close contest the Den won by one shot, 79 shots to 78.  Roger Livett, Enid Hayles, Brendan Bray and Patricia Campbell won 32-14.  Eric Tose, Lois Previati, Mark Wiltshire and John Staden lost 14-21.  Beryl Cooke, Frank Simpson, Chris Pocock and Brian Hayles lost 12-21.  Marian Tose, Pat Staden, Mike Allcorn and Stuart Wilson lost 21-22.  On Saturday the Den played at home to Rock Park, Barnstaple and narrowly won by 124 shots to 121.  Paul Babbage, Mary Everard, Mike Grigg and Stuart Wilson won 20-14.  Beryl Cooke, Frank Simpson, Eric Tose and Peter Painter lost 8-22.  Margaret Murgatroyd, Syd Ashford and Chris Pocock lost 13-15.  Yvonne Greenwood, Lois Previati, Col Mitchell and Brendan Bray won 28-16.  Marian Tose, Tony Butt, Uli Previati and Neil Murgatroyd won 19-18.  Shane Greenwood, Bev Huxtable, Brian Hayles and John White won 20-16.  Roger Livett, Mark Wiltshire, Roger Moore and Mike Allcorn lost 16-20.

Teignbridge Ladies Triples

The Den played Starcross and won by 40 shots to 30.  Beryl Cooke, Rosemary Cook and Pat Staden lost 11-20 but Mary Everard, Lois Previati and Patricia Campbell won 29-10.  4pts to the Den, 2 pts to Starcross.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played away to Starcross and lost by 22 shots to 45.  Paul Babbage, Mike Flinn and Chris Pocock lost 9 – 19 and Frank Simpson, Brian Hayles and Brendan Bray lost 13 – 26.  8 pts to Starcross.  They also played away to Buckfastleigh and won by 46 shots to 22. Mike Flinn, Brendan Bray and John White won 17-13 and Syd Ashford, Mike Allcorn and John Staden won 29-9.  All 8 pts to the Den.  They also played a re-arranged game at home to Kingsteignton and won by 46 shots to 28.  Roger Livett, Peter Painter and Chris Pocock won 19-17 and Mike Flinn, Mike Allcorn and John White won 27-11.  All 8 pts to the Den.

The club would welcome new members and for more information please telephone 01626 774407 or visit the website at www.denbowlingclub.co.uk

July 8th 2018

 

Friendly Matches

Last Sunday the Den played at home to Belle Vue Bowling Club, Newport and lost by 61 shots to 102.  Paul Babbage, Eric Tose, Enid Hayles and Patricia Campbell lost 9-23.  Mary Everard, Tony Butt, Colin Mitchell and Mike Allcorn lost 11-12.  Marian Tose, Frank Simpson, Lois Previati and Brian Hayles lost 5-25.  Beryl Cooke, Mark Wiltshire, Roger Livett and Stuart Wilson lost 7-19.  Shane Greenwood, Yvonne Greenwood, Laurence Davies and Roger Moore lost 9-12.  Peter Mills, Syd Ashford and Brendan Bray won their triples 20-11. 

On Saturday the Den played at home to Abbrook Park and narrowly lost by 71 shots to 86.  Shane Greenwood, Mary Everard, Mark Wiltshire and Stuart Wilson lost 16-20.  Beryl Cooke, Syd Ashford, Enid Hayles and Brian Hayles lost 20-26.  Paul Babbage, Roger Livett, Colin Mitchell and Patricia Campbell lost 18-19.  Marian Tose, Frank Simpson, Roger Moore and Peter Painter lost 17-21.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played away to Bitton Park and lost by 20 shots to 51.  Roger Moore, Mike Allcorn and Stuart Wilson lost 5-26 and Syd Ashford, Brendan Bray and John Staden lost 15-25.  All 8 pts to Bitton Park.  The Den also played at home to Abbrook Park and lost by 28 shots to 38.  Brendan Bray, Mike Allcorn and John Staden won 18-17 but Peter Painter, Brian Hayles and Stuart Wilson lost 10-21.  2 pts to the Den, 6 pts to Abbrook Park.

29th  July 2018

Friendly Matches

The Den ladies played Shaldon ladies and won by 70 shots to 32. Mandy White, Barbara Beecham and Jacqui Flinn won 29-11.  Rosemary Cook, Marian Tose and Margaret Murgatroyd won 23-7. Beryl Cooke, Pat Staden and Patricia Campbell won 18-14.

The Den played Starcross at home and won by 96 shots to 58.  Mandy White, Marian Tose and Patricia Campbell won 21-13.  Roger Livett, John Staden and Stuart Wilson won 17-15.  Chris Pocock, Mark Wiltshire and Neil Murgatroyd won 18-11.  Beryl Cooke, Roger Moore and Margaret Murgatroyd won 22-7.  Pat Staden, Eric Tose and John White won 18-12.

They also travelled to Okehampton and lost by 74 shots to 111.  Mike Flinn, Marian Tose and John Staden lost 15-16.  Shane Greenwood, Mandy White and Chris Pocock lost 14-18.  Beryl Cooke, Roger Livett and Yvonne Greenwood lost 8-24.  Frank Simpson, Roger Moore and Patricia Campbell lost 10-20.  Stuart Wilson, Colin Mitchell and Jacqui Flinn won 17-16.  Pat Staden, Eric Tose and John White lost 10-17.

Teignbridge Ladies Triples

The Den team played Starcross and won by 35 shots to 33.  Beryl Cooke, Marian Tose and Pat Staden lost 11-22 but Rosemary Cook, Yvonne Greenwood and Jacqui Flinn won 24-11.  4pts to the Den, 2 pts to Starcross.  The Den also played Shaldon and won by 49 shots to 26.  Marian Tose, Barbara Beecham and Margaret Murgatroyd won 22-14 and Mandy White, Yvonne Greenwood and Patricia Campbell won 25-12.  All 6 pts to the Den.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played away to Bovey Tracy and won by 42 shots to 31.  Chris Pocock, Stuart Wilson and John White won 20-16 and Paul Babbage, Mike Allcorn and John Staden won 22-15.  All 8 pts to the Den.  Away to Newton Abbot, the Den lost by 30 shots to 33.  Mike Flinn, Brendan Bray and John White lost 14-16 and Syd Ashford, Mike Allcorn and John Staden lost 16-17.  All 8 pts to Newton Abbot.  The Den also played at home to Shaldon and won by 42 shots to 31.  Stuart Wilson, Brendan Bray and John White won 23-14 and Mike Flinn, Mike Allcorn and John Staden won 19-17.  All 8 pts to the Den.

13th August 2018

Friendly Matches

On Thursday the Den played at home to Wyrral Park BC from Glastonbury and narrowly won by 99 shots to 91.  Beryl Cooke, Barbara Beecham, Enid Hayles and John White won 24-15.  Yvonne Greenwood, Pat Staden, Stuart Wilson and Brian Hayles won 19-14.  Mike Flinn, Alan Franklin-Long, Lois Previati and Chris Pocock lost 18-26.  Paul Babbage, Shane Greenwood, Peter Mills and Patricia Campbell won 19-11.  Marian Tose, Denise Croft, Roger Livett and Jacqui Flinn lost 19-25.  Thanks to Den members Mark Wiltshire, Eric Tose, Geoff Yarham and Uli Previati who volunteered to play for the opposition.

On Sunday the Den were at home to Ystalyfera BC from South Wales and won by 98 shots to 79.  Mike Flinn, Yvonne Greenwood, Mark Wiltshire and Jacqui Flinn lost 11-15.  Mandy White, Shane Greenwood, Colin Mitchell and Stuart Wilson won 18-11.  Beryl Cooke, Lois Previati, Mike Allcorn and Chris Pocock won 24-10.  Marian Tose, Eric Tose, Laurence Davies and Patricia Campbell lost 9-24.  Roger Livett, Enid Hayles, John White and Brian Hayles won 19-10.  Paul Babbage, John Staden, Margaret Murgatroyd and Neil Murgatroyd won 17-9.

Teignbridge Ladies Triples

The Den team played Bitton Park and drew 30 shots each.  Beryl Cooke, Yvonne Greenwood and Patricia Campbell won 18-16 but Marian Tose, Enid Hayles and Lois Previati lost 12-14.  3 pts to the Den, 3 pts to Bitton Park.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played away to Kingsteignton and lost by 23 shots to 32.  Mike Flinn, Brian Hayles and Mike Allcorn drew 13-13 but Syd Ashford, Brendan Bray and John White lost 10-19.  1 pt to the Den 7 pts to Kingsteignton. The Den also played away to Victoria and lost by 25 shots to 49.  Mike Flinn, Mike Allcorn and John Staden lost 16-21 and Stuart Wilson, Chris Pocock and John White lost 9-28.  All 8 pts to Victoria.


August 27th 2018

 

Friendly Matches

The Den played at home to Plymouth Civil Service and won by 120 shots to 105.  Marian Tose, Malcolm Palmer, Peter Mills and Brian Hayles lost 16-25.  Beryl Cooke, Pat Staden, Mike Allcorn and Neil Murgatroyd won 21-8.  Shane Greenwood, Alan Franklin-Long, Margaret Murgatroyd and Chris Pocock won 21-20.  Paul Babbage, Barbara Beecham, Lois Previati and Stuart Wilson lost 13- 25.  Roger Livett, Eric Tose, Roger Moore and Patricia Campbell won 21-10.  Mike Flinn, Mary Everard, Uli Previati and Jacqui Flinn won 28-17.  The Den also played at home to Tiverton West End and suffered a heavy defeat 76 shots to 152. Mary Everard, Alan Franklin-Long, Marian Tose and Mike Allcorn lost 9-31.  Shane Greenwood, Richard Ayre, Joe Pope and Neil Mugatroyd won 23-21.  Roger Livett, Malcolm Palmer, Uli Previati and Chris Pocock lost 7-26.  Beryl Cooke, Pat Staden, Eric Tose and Patricia Campbell won 18-15.  Paul Babbage, Mo Ayre, Margaret Murgatroyd and Brian Hayles lost 9-34.  Mike Flinn, Yvonne Greenwood, Lois Previati and Jacqui Flinn lost 10-25.  On Saturday the Den Travelled to Rock Park, Barnstaple and despite winning on three rinks, narrowly lost by 109 shots to 121.  Mike Flinn, Sheila Yarham, Colin Mitchell and Jacqui Flinn won 25-15.  Marian Tose, John/Pat Staden, Uli Previati and Neil Murgatroyd won 29-9.  Beryl Cooke, Barbara Beecham, Margaret Murgatroyd and Stuart Wilson lost 17-19.  Mary Everard, Derek Beecham/Mike Evans, Mark Wiltshire and Chris Pocock lost 11-33.  Shane Greenwood, Geoff Yarham, Mike Allcorn and Brian Hayles won 19-14.  Yvonne Greenwood, Lois Previati, Pete Wardell and Brendan Bray lost 8-31.

Teignbridge Ladies Triples

The Den Ladies played their last match of the season away to Bovey Tracey and lost by 22 shots to 37. Marian Tose, Lois Previati and Jacqui Flinn lost 9-21 and Beryl Cooke, Rosemary Cook and Margaret Murgatroyd lost 13-16.  All 6 pts to Bovey Tracey.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played at home to Starcross and lost by 28 shots to 37.  Peter Painter, Brian Hayles and John White won 16-10 but Paul Babbage, John Staden and Mike Allcorn lost 12-27.  2 pts to the Den, 6pts to Starcross.  The Den also played Buckfastleigh and drew 38 all.  Mike Flinn, John Staden and Mike Allcorn won 18-16 but Paul Babbage, Brian Hayles and Stuart Wilson lost 20-22.  4 pts to the Den, 4 pts to Buckfastleigh.

 9th September 2018

Friendly Matches

The Den played a triples match away to Starcross and lost by 74 shots to 88.  Mike Flinn, Margaret Murgatroyd and Jaccqui Flinn won 17-14.  Mary Everard, Eric Tose and Stuart Wilson lost 16-20.  Malcolm Palmer, Lois Previati and Chris Pocock lost 11-23.  Marian Tose, Uli Previati and Brian Hayles lost 12-15.  Beryl Cook, Peter Painter and Neil Murgatroyd won 18-16.

On Saturday the Den played a touring team from Silver End and Dunmow and won by 125 shots to 95.  Marian Tose, Mary Everard, Brian Hayles and Stuart Wilson lost 12-20.  Peter Mills, Barbara Beecham, Mark Wiltshire and Peter Painter lost 16-18.  Yvonne Greenwood, Geoff Yarham, Chris Pocock and Patricia Campbell won 26-13.  Shane Greenwood, Enid Hayles, Malcolm Palmer and Neil Murgatroyd lost 17-25.  Mike Flinn, Paul Babbage, Colin Mitchell and Jacqui Flinn won 25-12.  Beryl Cooke, Roger Livett, Brendan Bray and Margaret Murgatroyd won 29-7.

Over 55’s Men’s Triples

The Den X team played their last match of the season at home to Bitton Park and lost by 22 shots to 37.  Mike Flinn, John Staden and Mike Allcorn lost 11-17.  Paul Babbage, Brian Hayles and Stuart Wilson lost 11-20.  All 8 pts to Bitton Park.

Teignmouth Tournament

Next week, from Sunday 16 September, the Den is one of the hosts of the annual Teignmouth Bowls Tournament. This is a great opportunity to watch top players from all over the country.

23rd September 2018

 

The Den Bowling Club ended its season on Sunday with the Captain’s Closing afternoon and the presentation of the trophies to the winners of the club’s competitions.  The results are as follows:

Ladies Championship winner: Margaret Murgatroyd.  Runner up: Patricia Campbell

Ladies Handicap winner:  Margaret Murgatroyd.  Runner up: Patricia Campbell

Ladies Two Wood winner:  Margaret Murgatroyd.  Runner up:  Enid Hayles

Ladies Pairs winners: Margaret Murgatroyd & Mandy White.  Runners up: Beryl Cooke & Marian Tose

Ladies Triples winners:  Margaret Murgatroyd, Marian Tose & Mandy White.  Runners up: Barbara Beecham, Enid Hayles & Patricia Campbell

Men’s Championship winner:  Shane Greenwood.  Runner up:  Stuart Wilson

Men’s Handicap winner:  Brian Hayles.  Runner up: Stuart Wilson

Men’s Two Wood winner:  Stuart Wilson.  Runner up: Chris Pocock

Men’s Pairs winners:  Eric Tose & John White.  Runners up:  Shane Greenwood & Stuart Wilson

Men’s Triples winners:  Eric Tose, Shane Greenwood & Stuart Wilson.  Runners up:  Roger Livett, Brian Hayles & Chris Pocock.

Mixed Pairs winners:  Mandy White & Stuart Wilson.  Runners up: Enid Hayles & Eric Tose.

Mixed Triples winners:  Patricia Campbell, Shane Greenwood & Eric Tose.  Runners up:  Chris Pocock, Marian Tose & Stuart Wilson.